Last edited 2 weeks ago
by Scott

7.1 DCB Patron Mapping: Difference between revisions

Scott (talk | contribs)
COLORS!
Scott (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-blue-bg" |'''For borrowing local patron types map up to an NCIP Patron type then to an OpenRS patron type at the lending library'''
| colspan="9" style="" class="col-blue-dark-bg" |'''For borrowing local patron types map up to an NCIP Patron type then to an OpenRS patron type at the lending library'''
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-blue-bg" |'''For lending NCIP patron types are mapped down to an OpenRS patron type at the borrowing library'''
| colspan="9" style="" class="col-blue-dark-bg" |'''For lending NCIP patron types are mapped down to an OpenRS patron type at the borrowing library'''
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-red-bg" |''FOLIO lending (is not edited)''
| colspan="9" style="" class="col-blue-dark-bg" |For simplicity look only at your patron groups in the "fromValue" column, the other settings would almost never change.
|-
|-
|fromContext
| colspan="8" style="border-bottom-style:solid;" class="col-red-bg" |''FOLIO lending (is not edited)''
| rowspan="10" style="" class="" |'''FOLIO'''
|-
| style="border-left-style:solid;border-right-style:solid;border-top-style:solid;border-bottom-style:solid;" |fromContext
|fromCategory
|fromCategory
|fromValue
|fromValue
|toContext
|toContext
|toCategory
|toCategory
| colspan="3" |toValue
| colspan="3" style="border-left-style:solid;border-right-style:solid;border-top-style:solid;border-bottom-style:solid;" |toValue
|-
|-
|DCB
|DCB
Line 18: Line 21:
|Library Name
|Library Name
|patronType
|patronType
| colspan="3" |OpenRS 30 BOOK
| colspan="3" style="border-left-style:solid;border-right-style:solid;border-top-style:solid;border-bottom-style:solid;" |OpenRS 30 BOOK
|-
|-
|DCB
|DCB
Line 25: Line 28:
|Library Name
|Library Name
|patronType
|patronType
| colspan="3" |OpenRS Restricted
| colspan="3" style="border-left-style:solid;border-right-style:solid;border-top-style:solid;border-bottom-style:solid;" |OpenRS Restricted
|-
|-
|Library Name
|Library Name
Line 32: Line 35:
|DCB
|DCB
|patronType
|patronType
| colspan="3" |POSTDOC
| colspan="3" style="border-left-style:solid;border-right-style:solid;border-top-style:solid;border-bottom-style:solid;" |POSTDOC
|-
|-
|Library Name
|Library Name
Line 39: Line 42:
|DCB
|DCB
|patronType
|patronType
| colspan="3" |SENIOR
| colspan="3" style="border-left-style:solid;border-right-style:solid;border-top-style:solid;border-bottom-style:solid;" |SENIOR
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-green-bg" |''FOLIO borrowing (can be updated)''
| colspan="8" style="border-top-style:solid;" class="col-green-bg" |''FOLIO borrowing (can be updated)''
|-
|-
|fromContext
|fromContext
Line 52: Line 55:
|Library Name
|Library Name
|patronType
|patronType
|Student
|Missouri Student
|DCB
|DCB
|patronType
|patronType
Line 59: Line 62:
|Library Name
|Library Name
|patronType
|patronType
|Faculty
|Missouri Faculty
|DCB
|DCB
|patronType
|patronType
| colspan="3" |FACULTY
| colspan="3" |FACULTY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-white-bg" |
| colspan="9" style="" class="col-white-bg" |
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-red-bg" |''Polaris lending (is not edited)''
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-red-bg" |''Polaris lending (is not edited)''
| rowspan="8" |'''Polaris'''
|-
|-
|fromContext
|fromContext
Line 109: Line 113:
| colspan="4" |NOT_ELIGIBLE
| colspan="4" |NOT_ELIGIBLE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-white-bg" |
| colspan="9" style="" class="col-white-bg" |
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-red-bg" |''Sierra Lending (is not edited)''
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-red-bg" |''Sierra Lending (is not edited)''
| rowspan="9" |'''Sierra'''
|-
|-
|fromContext
|fromContext
Line 160: Line 165:
| colspan="4" |NOT_ELIGIBLE
| colspan="4" |NOT_ELIGIBLE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-white-bg" |
| colspan="9" style="" class="col-white-bg" |
|-
|-
| colspan="8" style="" class="col-blue-bg" |Master lister of Patron Types
| colspan="9" style="" class="col-blue-bg" |'''Master lister of Patron Types'''
|-
|-
| style="" class="col-blue-light-bg" |''Sierra Numerical''
| style="" class="col-blue-light-bg" |''Sierra Numerical''
Line 171: Line 176:
| style="" class="col-blue-light-bg" |''Borrowing Limit''
| style="" class="col-blue-light-bg" |''Borrowing Limit''
| style="" class="col-blue-light-bg" |''NCIP Academic/Public''
| style="" class="col-blue-light-bg" |''NCIP Academic/Public''
| style="" class="col-blue-light-bg" |''DCB Name''
| colspan="2" style="" class="col-blue-light-bg" |''DCB Name''
|-
|-
|237
|237
Line 180: Line 185:
|10
|10
|Academic
|Academic
|UNDERGRADUATE
| colspan="2" |UNDERGRADUATE
|-
|-
|236
|236
Line 189: Line 194:
|20
|20
|Academic
|Academic
|GRADUATE
| colspan="2" |GRADUATE
|-
|-
|247
|247
Line 198: Line 203:
|20
|20
|Academic
|Academic
|POSTDOC
| colspan="2" |POSTDOC
|-
|-
|238
|238
Line 207: Line 212:
|30
|30
|Academic
|Academic
|FACULTY
| colspan="2" |FACULTY
|-
|-
|245
|245
Line 216: Line 221:
|30
|30
|Academic
|Academic
|STAFF
| colspan="2" |STAFF
|-
|-
|239
|239
Line 225: Line 230:
|10
|10
|Public
|Public
|YOUNG ADULT
| colspan="2" |YOUNG ADULT
|-
|-
|235
|235
Line 234: Line 239:
|20
|20
|Public
|Public
|SENIOR
| colspan="2" |SENIOR
|-
|-
|241
|241
Line 243: Line 248:
|30
|30
|Public
|Public
|ADULT
| colspan="2" |ADULT
|-
|-
|255
|255
Line 252: Line 257:
|0
|0
| -
| -
|NOT_ELIGIBLE
| colspan="2" |NOT_ELIGIBLE
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 21:26, 20 November 2025

For borrowing local patron types map up to an NCIP Patron type then to an OpenRS patron type at the lending library
For lending NCIP patron types are mapped down to an OpenRS patron type at the borrowing library
For simplicity look only at your patron groups in the "fromValue" column, the other settings would almost never change.
FOLIO lending (is not edited) FOLIO
fromContext fromCategory fromValue toContext toCategory toValue
DCB patronType ADULT Library Name patronType OpenRS 30 BOOK
DCB patronType CHILD Library Name patronType OpenRS Restricted
Library Name patronType OpenRS SLU-MERLIN 20 Book-AV DCB patronType POSTDOC
Library Name patronType OpenRS 20 BOOK DCB patronType SENIOR
FOLIO borrowing (can be updated)
fromContext fromCategory fromValue toContext toCategory toValue
Library Name patronType Missouri Student DCB patronType UNDERGRADUATE
Library Name patronType Missouri Faculty DCB patronType FACULTY
Polaris lending (is not edited) Polaris
fromContext fromCategory fromValue toContext toCategory toValue
DCB patronType YOUNG_ADULT Library Name patronType 9
DCB patronType STAFF Library Name patronType 9
Polaris borrowing (can be updated)
From context Lower bound Upper bound To context Mapped value
Library Name 1 1 DCB FACULTY
Library Name 4 4 DCB NOT_ELIGIBLE
Sierra Lending (is not edited) Sierra
fromContext fromCategory fromValue toContext toCategory toValue
DCB patronType FACULTY Library Name patronType 238
DCB patronType GRADUATE Library Name patronType 236
Sierra borrowing (can be updated)
From context Lower bound Upper bound To context Mapped value
CALS 0 1 DCB UNDERGRADUATE
CALS 3 5 DCB STAFF
CALS 6 6 DCB NOT_ELIGIBLE
Master lister of Patron Types
Sierra Numerical Sierra/Polaris name FOLIO Name Books allowed AV Allowed Borrowing Limit NCIP Academic/Public DCB Name
237 MOBIUS 10 BOOK-AV OpenRS 10 BOOK-AV Yes Yes 10 Academic UNDERGRADUATE
236 MOBIUS 20 BOOK-AV OpenRS 20 BOOK-AV Yes Yes 20 Academic GRADUATE
247 SLU-MERLIN 20 Book-AV OpenRS SLU-MERLIN 20 Book-AV Yes Yes 20 Academic POSTDOC
238 MOBIUS 30 BOOK-AV OpenRS 30 BOOK-AV Yes Yes 30 Academic FACULTY
245 SLU-MERLIN 30 Book-AV OpenRS SLU-MERLIN 30 Book-AV Yes Yes 30 Academic STAFF
239 MOBIUS 10 BOOK OpenRS 10 BOOK Yes No 10 Public YOUNG ADULT
235 MOBIUS 20 BOOK OpenRS 20 BOOK Yes No 20 Public SENIOR
241 MOBIUS 30 BOOK OpenRS 30 BOOK Yes No 30 Public ADULT
255 MOBIUS Restricted OpenRS Restricted No No 0 - NOT_ELIGIBLE